Is Hershey's Nuggets Chocolate Assortment Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor], Sugar, Almonds, Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Contains 2% or Less of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Hershey's Nuggets Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Nuggets Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go