Is Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy butter
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Skim Milk; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); Natural Flavor], Sugar, Almonds, Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil; Sunflower Oil], Contains 2% or Less of: Dairy Butter (Milk); Salt; Lecithin (Soy)
Check Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Almonds is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


