Is HERSHEYS Nuggets Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet with Almonds Share Pack - 10.1 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Nuggets with Almonds Share Pack, weighing 101 oz, is a delightful treat that is lightly sweet and perfect for everyday snacking. Its gluten-free and kosher certification makes it accessible to a wider audience. These nuggets are not only great for personal enjoyment but also make a wonderful addition to parties and candy dishes. With its reputation as a must-have grocery item, it is evident that Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Nuggets are loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural Flavor.

Check HERSHEYS Nuggets Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet with Almonds Share Pack - 10.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Nuggets Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet with Almonds Share Pack - 10.1 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Nugget, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go