Is Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Nuggets with Almonds Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Share Pack is a delightful chocolate bar made with kosher dark chocolate. This chocolate bar is lightly sweet and comes in a convenient stand-up share pack, perfect for any snack-worthy setting. Each share pack contains 10.1 ounces of these delicious treats. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this product. Overall, Hershey's Nuggets with Almonds Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Share Pack offers a satisfying and enjoyable chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Milk; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); PGPR; Natural Flavor]; Almonds; Sunflower Oil

Check Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking