Is Hershey's Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Nuggets: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural Flavor], Milk Chocolate Nuggets with Almonds: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate Nuggets with Toffee and Almonds: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor], Sugar, Almonds,Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Contains 2% or Less of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Chocolate, Special Dark Nuggets with Almonds: Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Milk Fat, Sunflower Oil, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural Flavor, Milk.
Check Hershey's Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Nugget


