Is Hershey's Oat Made Extra Creamy Almond and Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An extra creamy spread offering almond and sea salt notes with a smooth, velvety texture; people commonly use it as a spread on toast, stirred into coffee or yogurt, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers frequently note its creaminess and balanced sweet-salty profile, with occasional reviewer comments about texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Almonds, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Lecithin (Soy), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Hershey's Oat Made Extra Creamy Almond and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Oat Made Extra Creamy Almond and Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go