Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • salted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Sugar, Water, Salted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Egg, Almond, Pecan and Peanut.

Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go