Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (palm And Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milk), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And Palm Kernel Oil), Pecans, Dairy Butter (milk), Milk, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Almonds, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan. Contains: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go