Is HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • dairy butter
  • whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL); MILK FAT; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS; GLYCERIN; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SOY LECITHIN; COCOA; CELLULOSE GEL; SALT; WHEY (MILK); NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; SUNFLOWER OIL; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CARRAGEENAN; CARAMEL COLOR; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS; HAZELNUTS.

Check HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go