Is Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- dairy butter
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- glycerin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Chocolate , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cocoa Butter , Nonfat Milk , Vegetable Oil ( Palm and Safflower Oil ) , Milk Fat , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Whey ( Milk ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Coconut and Palm Kernel Oil ) , Milk , Dairy Butter ( Milk ) , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Pecans , Glycerin , Hazelnuts , Almonds ( Roasted in Cocoa Butter , Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil ) , Soy Lecithin , Mono- and Diglycerides , Cocoa , Salt , Cellulose Gel , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Disodium Phosphate , PGPR , Emulsifier , Carrageenan , Caramel Color , Macadamia Nuts , Peanuts .
Check Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolates Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


