Is Hershey's Premium French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Custard Flavor (Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Salt, Turmeric and Annatto (Color), Corn Syrup, Whey, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Hershey's Premium French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Premium French Vanilla Ice Cream 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking