Is Hersheys rainbow eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soy
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate [sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin (so), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour], sugar com starch, gum acacia, titanium dioxide, allura red, tumeric colour, brilliant blue fcf, tartrazine, sunset yellow fcf indigotine artificial flavour. contains: milk, soy. ingrédients : chocolat au lait [sucre, substances laitières, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, lécithine (soja), polyricinoléate de polyglycerol, arômeuren sucre, amidon de maïs, gomme d'acac dioxyde de titane, rouge allura, couleur curcuma, bleu brillant fcf, tartrazine, jaure soleil fcf, indigotine, arôme artificiel contient: lait, soja. % 3% 6% 4% aucoup 00 20612 dd hazard. use caution when eating careful: small candy can be a choking petits bonbons peuvent d'étouffement soyez attention: les présenter un risque prudent lorsque vous en mangaz imported by/importé par they canada in rio, canada 61

Check Hersheys rainbow eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go