Is Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk, soy
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • hershey's chocolate candy maltitol

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CANDY INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE", CREAM (MILK), MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK CHOCOLATE CANDY INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POLYDEXTROSET, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. YORK CHOCOLATE CANDY PEPPERMINT PATTIES INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, ISOMALT, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALIT, POLYDEXTROSE, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS. Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. REESE'S MINIATURE CUPS INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, PEANUTS", COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTITOL (MILK), CELLULOSE GEL POLYDEXTROSE+, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM (MILK)! SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR, SUCRALOSE, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY. ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source.

Check Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go