Is Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • milk, soy
  • lactitol
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CANDY INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE", CREAM (MILK), MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK CHOCOLATE CANDY INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POLYDEXTROSET, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. YORK CHOCOLATE CANDY PEPPERMINT PATTIES INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, ISOMALT, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALIT, POLYDEXTROSE, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS. Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source. REESE'S MINIATURE CUPS INGREDIENTS: MALTITOL, PEANUTS", COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTITOL (MILK), CELLULOSE GEL POLYDEXTROSE+, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM (MILK)! SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR, SUCRALOSE, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY. ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR Ingredient(s) derived from a bioengineered source.

Check Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Reese's and York Zero Sugar Assorted Flavored Candy, Variety Bag 15.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go