Is Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lactose
- glyceryl monostearate
- glycerin
- chocolate
- sweet chocolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Glyceryl Monostearate, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


