Is Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filling: Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Topping: Water, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Artificial Color, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


