Is Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • 2% of gelatin
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of gelatin, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Topping: Water, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Artificial Color, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's S'mores Pudding 4PkCups is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking