Is Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • contains 2% or hershey's less of: lecithin
  • chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, cocoa-forward chocolate with a pronounced roasted bitterness and a smooth, dense mouthfeel; reviewers often note a solid snap and even melt. Commonly used for snacking, baking, and gifting, consumers report satisfying cocoa intensity but mention occasional lingering artificial aftertaste and less creaminess than traditional milk chocolate, eliciting mixed reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Polydextrose, Contains 2% Or Hershey's Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin Artificial Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go