Is Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet flavor profile with a smooth, viscous texture that pours slowly and coats surfaces evenly. Commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, dessert drizzle, coffee sweetener, and glazing agent. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent thickness, easy pouring, authentic taste, occasional stickiness around the cap, and overall good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor.

Check Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeGarnishingDipping