Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars are rich chocolate bars available in a 6-count, 1.45-ounce size. They are individually wrapped and can be used for special occasions, everyday enjoyment, or in baking. These kosher-certified bars are known for their great taste. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- milk fat
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars are rich chocolate bars available in a 6-count, 1.45-ounce size. They are individually wrapped and can be used for special occasions, everyday enjoyment, or in baking. These kosher-certified bars are known for their great taste. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


