Is Hershey's Strawberry Premium Ice Cream, Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono& diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

mono& diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40.

Check Hershey's Strawberry Premium Ice Cream, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go