Is Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476)), Peanut Butter Creme Center, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Salt, Cornstarch, Antioxidant, Tbh (E319), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid (E330)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Soya

Check Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go