Is Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476)), Peanut Butter Creme Center, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Salt, Cornstarch, Antioxidant, Tbh (E319), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid (E330)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Soya
Check Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


