Is HERSHEY'S Syrup (Caramel), 22-Ounce Bottles Lactose Free?

Description
This caramel syrup offers a rich, buttery-sweet flavor and a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles evenly. Commonly used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, and desserts or stirred into coffee and milkshakes. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, with occasional comments about sweetness levels reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This caramel syrup offers a rich, buttery-sweet flavor and a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles evenly. Commonly used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, and desserts or stirred into coffee and milkshakes. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, with occasional comments about sweetness levels reported.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk And Sugar), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat
Check HERSHEY'S Syrup (Caramel), 22-Ounce Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Syrup (Caramel), 22-Ounce Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Syrup (Caramel), 22-Ounce Bottles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


