Is Heura Chick'N Pieces Mediterranean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • dextrose

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy* Protein Concentrate (27%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (6%), Salt, Flavoring, Dextrose, Spices And Vitamin B12. *Our soy is non-GMO and comes from crops that do not encourage deforestation. May contain traces of Gluten.

Check Heura Chick'N Pieces Mediterranean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad