Is H.g. coconutflax Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marine microalgae oil
  • natural coconut flavor

marine microalgae oil

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Oat Flour, Coconut, Flaxseed, Pumpkin, Coconut Oil, Natural Coconut Flavor, Carrots, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Pomegranate, Marine Microalgae Oil, Yeast Culture, Cinnamon, Turmeric, Mixed Tocopherols (used as a preservative), Rosemary Extract.

Check H.g. coconutflax against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich