Is hhhh Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural chicken flavour

natural chicken flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken meal, turkey meal, salmon meal, de-boned chicken, de-boned turkey, de-boned trout, potatoes, peas, tapioca, lentils, chickpeas, pea fibre, chicken fat (preserved with mixed tocopherols), duck meal, natural chicken flavour, whole dried egg, apples, herring meal, flaxseed, salmon oil, suncured alfalfa, de-boned duck, de-boned salmon, sweet potatoes, potassium chloride, pumpkin, carrots, bananas, blueberries, cranberries, broccoli, blackberries, squash, papayas, pomegranate, glucosamine hydrochloride, dried chicory root, dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product, dried enterococcus faecium fermentation product, dried aspergillus oryzae fermentation extract, dried bacillus subtilis fermentation extract, l-carnitine, choline chloride, vitamins (vitamin a supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, vitamin e supplement, niacin, l-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (a source of vitamin c), d-calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, beta-carotene, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, biotin, vitamin b12 supplement), minerals (zinc proteinate, iron proteinate, copper proteinate, zinc oxide, manganese proteinate, copper sulphate, ferrous sulphate, calcium iodate, manganous oxide, selenium yeast), salt, taurine, new zealand green mussels, yucca schidigera extract, chondroitin sulphate, dried rosemary, green tea extract, peppermint, parsley, rosehips, zedoary, dandelion, chamomile, ginger, fennel, turmeric, juniper berries, licorice, cardamom, cloves, guaranteed analysis: español crude protein (min) 32% crude fat (min) 14% phosphorus (min) *glucosamine (min) *chondroitin sulphate (min) *taurine (min) *omega 6 (min) crude fibre (max) 4,5% moisture (max) 10% *not recognized as an essential nutrient by the aafco dog food nutrient profiles, contains a source of live (viable) naturally occurring microorganisms, calorie content: me (calculated),

Check hhhh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking