Is Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial vanilla flavoring
natural and artificial vanilla flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORING AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT.
Check Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


