Is Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chia Seeds, Mango Puree, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Kiwi Puree, Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dragon Fruit Juice, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Honey, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Starburst All Pink Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch, 15.6 oz
Marie Callender's Restaurant Style Original Corn Bread Mix 1 lb Stand Pack
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g)
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Tropical Mix Stand Up Pouch, 12.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


