Is HI Ruffles Queso Xxvl 2.5ozRuffles Queso Cheese Flavored Potato Chips, 2.5 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold queso seasoning delivers a savory, tangy punch while thick, ridged chips provide pronounced crunch and hold up to dips. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, or pairing with salsas and dips. Reviewers praise flavor intensity and sturdy texture; some occasionally mention heavy seasoning and finger residue after eating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Queso Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Paprika Extracts, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, And Annatto Extract), Contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check HI Ruffles Queso Xxvl 2.5ozRuffles Queso Cheese Flavored Potato Chips, 2.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HI Ruffles Queso Xxvl 2.5ozRuffles Queso Cheese Flavored Potato Chips, 2.5 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish