Is Hibisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, mildly sweet crackers deliver a crisp, brittle texture that holds up under toppings; commonly used for cheese boards, dips, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor, versatility with spreads, occasional crumbly pieces during shipping, and convenient single-bite size favored for entertaining and lunches and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate, And Baking Soda). Contains Wheat.

Check Hibisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hibisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGATargetWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichLunch