Is HICKORY & BROWN SUGAR BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY & BROWN SUGAR Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SMOKE FLAVORS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITES [PRESERVATIVE]), MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check HICKORY & BROWN SUGAR BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking