Is Hickory Farms Beef Stick Summer Sausage Original Recipe - 10 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef salt
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with mild tang complements a firm yet tender, sliceable texture that holds shape while offering chew. Commonly enjoyed sliced for snack plates, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and outdoor meals. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient portion, and suitability for gatherings, though some note varying seasoning intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.

Check Hickory Farms Beef Stick Summer Sausage Original Recipe - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hickory Farms Beef Stick Summer Sausage Original Recipe - 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich