Is Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery coating (sugar, palm kernel and palm and hydrogenated palm kernel oils, reduced mineral whey powder, skim milk powder, whey powder, whole milk powder, sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, salt, vanillin), nonpareils (sugar, corn starch, carnauba wax), tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, allura red, natural peppermint flavour. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat.
Check Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Farms Meltaway Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


