Is HICKORY HAM EGG & CHEESE WITH LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CROISSANT CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM EGG & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 24 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • dehydrated pork broth
  • fully cooked ham
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • lactic acid
  • +34 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+42 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, GELATIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NON-FAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, ANNATTO COLOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID], BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR], ANNATTO COLOR, METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, HONEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check HICKORY HAM EGG & CHEESE WITH LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CROISSANT CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSnacking