Is HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED Gluten Free?

Description
These ribs offer pronounced smoky flavor and tender, pull-apart meat coated in a glossy glaze. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke depth, occasional variation in glaze coverage, and easy reheating. Often served hot for large family dinners, backyard gatherings, or shredded for sandwiches and platters at casual events, parties, and tailgates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These ribs offer pronounced smoky flavor and tender, pull-apart meat coated in a glossy glaze. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke depth, occasional variation in glaze coverage, and easy reheating. Often served hot for large family dinners, backyard gatherings, or shredded for sandwiches and platters at casual events, parties, and tailgates.
Ingredients
PORK, BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC, SPICES), WATER, SEASONING RUB (SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), VINEGAR, SEA SALT.
Check HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HICKORY HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


