Is HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced hickory smoke flavor combines with a tender, skinless texture and plump, juicy bite; usually grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for hot dogs, sandwiches, or quick family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoky taste and easy preparation, though some mention occasional texture inconsistency. They also note solid value and crowd-pleasing results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef , Water , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% : Sorbitol , Flavoring , Potassium Lactate , Paprika , Garlic Powder , Hickory Smoke Flavor , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythrobate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKE SKINLESS BEEF FRANKFURTERS, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySaltySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling