Is HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE Gluten Free?

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of modified food starch
- natural hickory smoke flavor
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
No problems
Personally never had any problems eating this. Kraft doesn’t label gluten free so eat at your own risk!
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


