Is HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE Vegan?

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Hickory Smoke Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip is a high-quality sauce made with quality ingredients. It has a bold and smoky flavor, perfect for barbecue enthusiasts. The sauce has a rich and thick texture, making it easy to spread and dip. Crafted with quality meats and spices, this sauce offers a delicious and authentic barbecue taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
No problems
Personally never had any problems eating this. Kraft doesn’t label gluten free so eat at your own risk!
Similar Products
Where to buy
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


