Is HICKORY SMOKED BACON, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • salt

salt

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON CURED WITH: SALT, BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HICKORY SMOKED BACON, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnackingGarnishing