Is HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor flavorings
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor flavorings
dextrose
contains 2% or less of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Natural Smoke Flavor Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED BEEF JERKY, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go