Is HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cured with water

cured with water

Dietitian note

Cured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, thinly sliced ham provides pronounced hickory smoke aroma with a moist, tender bite. Consumers commonly warm it for breakfast, serve with eggs, or layer in sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke flavor and ease of preparation, though some report variation in slice thickness and flavor intensity across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite

Check HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep