Is HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, thinly sliced ham provides pronounced hickory smoke aroma with a moist, tender bite. Consumers commonly warm it for breakfast, serve with eggs, or layer in sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke flavor and ease of preparation, though some report variation in slice thickness and flavor intensity across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite

Check HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep