Is HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • diced cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, DICED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CREAM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANNATO COLOR, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PORK BROTH, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKED FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO SMOKED SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling