Is HICKORY SMOKED FLAVORED FANCY PECANS, HICKORY SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural honey flavor
- honey powder
- honey
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PECANS, SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY, SALT, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check HICKORY SMOKED FLAVORED FANCY PECANS, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKED FLAVORED FANCY PECANS, HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


