Is HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory smoked summer sausage is a highly appreciated product among people. It is known for its great taste and the fact that it is not too greasy. People really enjoy this sausage, which is likely due to its hickory smoked flavor. The product details include its hickory smoked flavor and the fact that it is a summer sausage. Overall, it is a well-liked and flavorful sausage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Natural Flavoring

Check HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerWalmartHy-VeeSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch