Is HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory smoked summer sausage is a highly appreciated product among people. It is known for its great taste and the fact that it is not too greasy. People really enjoy this sausage, which is likely due to its hickory smoked flavor. The product details include its hickory smoked flavor and the fact that it is a summer sausage. Overall, it is a well-liked and flavorful sausage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Whole Mustard Seed, Natural Flavoring

Check HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY SMOKED SUMMER SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerWalmartHy-VeeSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch