Is Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- other cereals containing gluten
- contains cereals containing gluten
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Mousse (65.27%) [Cream (Milk), Belgium White Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (29%), Milk Powder (23%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Beef Gelatine], Passionfruit Curd (15.67%) [Cream (Milk), Sugar, Passionfruit Purée (20%), Free Range Egg, Stabiliser (Modified Maize Starch), Cornflour], Brownie Base (9.79%) [Brown Sugar, Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder (7.5%), Palm Oil**, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Water, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (471)], Passionfruit Glaze (6.53%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Purée (21%), Gelling Agents (440, 401, 407,415), Acidity Regulators (331, 341), Food Acid (330), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508), Natural Flavouring], Belgium Dark Chocolate Dome (2.74%) [Cocoa Mass (44%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (5.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322(Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Carrot Extract]. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) SOY, EGG AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS, PEANUTS AND OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN.
Check Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Unknown · Slice


