Is Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Sugar, Less than 2% of: Avocado (Dried), Buttermilk, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Black Pepper, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Maltodextrin, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, with Mixed Tocopherols, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


