Is Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch dressing is a popular salad dressing topping that comes in a 16-ounce bottle. Developed by a real rancher, this dressing was created on Steve and Gayle Henson's lively and loud 120-acre dude ranch. To make it creamy, old-fashioned buttermilk was added to the recipe. In 1971, the ranch sold the salad dressing business to HVR Company, which later changed its name to HV Food Products Company. No information is available about what people say about the gluten-free version of this dressing.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch dressing is a popular salad dressing topping that comes in a 16-ounce bottle. Developed by a real rancher, this dressing was created on Steve and Gayle Henson's lively and loud 120-acre dude ranch. To make it creamy, old-fashioned buttermilk was added to the recipe. In 1971, the ranch sold the salad dressing business to HVR Company, which later changed its name to HV Food Products Company. No information is available about what people say about the gluten-free version of this dressing.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness
Check Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


